Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Most versatile welding gas?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ericjon262
    replied
    Originally posted by betterthanyou View Post
    Don't "pigtail" or do cursive "e's" you should never weld back on your puddle on any process. The method I described called "whip and pause" is the most accepted way of making successful aluminum welds. It also gives you the stack of dimes look.

    When you get your liner and rolls use a very low tension and keep the gun as straight as possible. This sometimes means using blocks of wood or saw horses to keep the whip elevated.
    Thanks for the pointers!

    Leave a comment:


  • geoffinbc
    replied
    Don't "pigtail" or do cursive "e's" you should never weld back on your puddle on any process. The method I described called "whip and pause" is the most accepted way of making successful aluminum welds. It also gives you the stack of dimes look.

    When you get your liner and rolls use a very low tension and keep the gun as straight as possible. This sometimes means using blocks of wood or saw horses to keep the whip elevated.

    Leave a comment:


  • ericjon262
    replied
    Originally posted by betterthanyou View Post
    The best way to do it is a push/pull gun but its not as quick to switch out. You can also get a nylon liner and really short gun which will work just fine but you wont be walking around the garage with it.

    There is a technique you have to learn with aluminum. First you ALWAYS PUSH even down hand. When welding you want to move forward and stop, let the weld zone fill, you will hear the sound change, then move forward about 1/4" and repeat. You have to do it quite quickly but once you get the hang of it its like riding a bike. Chewing gum while welding is a good way to keep a rhythm.

    I was "pigtailing" in a pushing motion, seemed to work pretty good, but I think I may have moved a little too fast. I'm going to order a nylon liner and rollers for aluminum and give is another shot.

    Leave a comment:


  • geoffinbc
    replied
    The best way to do it is a push/pull gun but its not as quick to switch out. You can also get a nylon liner and really short gun which will work just fine but you wont be walking around the garage with it.

    There is a technique you have to learn with aluminum. First you ALWAYS PUSH even down hand. When welding you want to move forward and stop, let the weld zone fill, you will hear the sound change, then move forward about 1/4" and repeat. You have to do it quite quickly but once you get the hang of it its like riding a bike. Chewing gum while welding is a good way to keep a rhythm.

    Leave a comment:


  • ForcedFirebird
    replied
    Nylon or a spring, the problem, it's when the wire hits the part it will often get stuck inside the tube. That's why the spool gun goes right through the torch only.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mars
    replied
    Man, that looks OK as long as it penetrated, which by the looks of it it did.

    You can grind that to perfection, easily.

    I was thinking of buying a nylon liner for my MIG and going to town with it and try aluminum.

    Leave a comment:


  • 3400-95-Modified
    replied
    This is the only downfall of my welder... I have no idea if I could find the spool gun addition for it since its so old and the TIG I got is only DC... I've seen them selling on e-bay complete with the spool gun but for an obnoxious cost. Then again I really don't need to weld aluminum often at all.

    Leave a comment:


  • ericjon262
    replied
    Originally posted by ForcedFirebird View Post
    That's not a good idea. The first time it boogers up in the tip, it will double up inside the torch feed and get stuck.
    yeah, I spent more time fixing birdnests than I did welding! I'm going to get a spool gun before I try again.

    Leave a comment:


  • 3400-95-Modified
    replied
    Originally posted by ForcedFirebird View Post
    That's not a good idea. The first time it boogers up in the tip, it will double up inside the torch feed and get stuck.
    Agreed, but how else could he have done it without a spool gun?

    Leave a comment:


  • ForcedFirebird
    replied
    Originally posted by 3400-95-Modified View Post
    Did you feed aluminum wire full length through a mig gun?
    That's not a good idea. The first time it boogers up in the tip, it will double up inside the torch feed and get stuck.

    Leave a comment:


  • 3400-95-Modified
    replied
    Did you feed aluminum wire full length through a mig gun?

    Leave a comment:


  • ericjon262
    replied
    HAHA!



    it can be done without a spoolgun! but a spoolgun would make things so much easier!

    Leave a comment:


  • dskopek
    replied
    Brush guard or ramming bumper!!!
    I am running a Hobart TIG Mate and will trip double 50's but so far only welding alum cases or pans- pretty much wide open to get the heat I need on the bigger stuff.

    Leave a comment:


  • 3400-95-Modified
    replied
    Originally posted by ForcedFirebird View Post
    5/8" steel brush guard for a 4-wheel ATV.
    Thats not 60* or BMW related, you did that off work hours correct? If your boss finds out your using company materials on personal projects your ass will be canned....



    Leave a comment:


  • ForcedFirebird
    replied
    Originally posted by 3400-95-Modified View Post
    What in god's name are you building to pull that much amperage on a tig?
    5/8" steel brush guard for a 4-wheel ATV.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X